Question about franchise tags

Discussion in 'The National Football League' started by NitroGSXR, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. NitroGSXR

    NitroGSXR Super Sic #58

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    10,855
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Question about franchise tags.

    Are they counted against a team's cap if a player refuses to sign the contract?

    More specifically for non-exclusive franchise tags since their contracts theoretically can be higher than the average 5 at their position.

    Does anyone have any good links to the rulebooks regarding franchise tags and their consequences to the teams assigning them?
     
  2. infantrycak

    infantrycak Mod. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    55,670
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    No.

    Was that meant to be a question?--if so, please restate.

    Link
     
  3. aj.

    aj. Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,769
    Likes Received:
    347
    Yes, there are cases when a franchise tender can be included on a team's cap up until the Tuesday following Week 10 of the regular season. Not sure if its ever happened but it's the case when a team and the player are at a total impasse in negotiations and the team is unwilling to relinquish the rights to the player (trade) or withdraw the tender. In that case, the player is prevented from playing in the league that season.

    Some of what you are looking for is explained in Article XXIV and Article XX of the CBA. In Article XXIV, look under Section 6 (b) v:

    "Team Salary" in CBA vernacular means cap accountable.
     
  4. NitroGSXR

    NitroGSXR Super Sic #58

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    10,855
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    My question is how to distinguish between the two tags... exclusive and non-exclusive. Theoretically, a non-exclusive may be able to garner a larger contract than the average of the top 5 contracts at their position by the team matching another team's offer of whatever it may be (higher than the top 5 player average).

    As of right now, it appears that it will be counted but the CBA doesn't exclusively state so for the non-franchise tag but I'm understanding it to say that they ARE counted against the cap until the 10th game.
     

Share This Page