OLB Mario Williams, number change?

Discussion in 'Texans Talk' started by wildroot, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. wildroot

    wildroot Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    12
    Player Numbers by Position
    (NFL Rule 5, Section 1, Article 4)

    "All players must wear numerals on their jerseys in accordance with Rule 5, Section 3, Article 3c (see NOTE 1), and such numerals must be by playing position as follows: quarterbacks, punters, and placekickers, 1-19 (and 10-19 for wide receivers if 80-89 are all otherwise assigned); running backs and defensive backs, 20-49; centers, 50-59 (60-79 if 50-59 unavailable); offensive guards and tackles, 60-79; wide receivers and tight ends, 80-89; defensive lineman, 60-79 (90-99 if 60-79 unavailable); and linebackers 50-59 (90-99 if 50-59 unavailable)."

    "If a player changes his position during his playing career in the NFL and such change moves him out of a category specified above, he must be issued an appropriate new jersey number."

    So now that we have Mario listed as OLB does this mean he has to change his number?
     
  2. jaayteetx

    jaayteetx Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Albuquerque,NM
    was wondering that myself
     
  3. b0ng

    b0ng Ooops

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,982
    Likes Received:
    661
    Pretty sure Ware is 94 on the Cowboys.
     
  4. Ryan

    Ryan THIS YEAR

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    Beaumont,Tx


    D-Ware wears 94 and he's a listed linebacker. Shouldn't be necessary.
     
  5. ArlingtonTexan

    ArlingtonTexan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,394
    Likes Received:
    620
    90 is an acceptable number for a LBer
     
  6. TEXANRED

    TEXANRED Texan-American

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    8,007
    Likes Received:
    793
    Wasn't Loyd 95 and Kirland 99?
     
  7. Ole Miss Texan

    Ole Miss Texan Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    687
    :whew
     
  8. False Start

    False Start On # 69

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    13,918
    Likes Received:
    1,255
    Location:
    Waiting For the Turning Point!
    Plenty of LBs in the NFL sport a 90s number.
     
  9. wildroot

    wildroot Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    12
    The rule says "linebackers 50-59 (90-99 if 50-59 unavailable)"

    Undoubtably 50-59 won't be taken when the dust settles once the roster is announced, as a matter of fact there are a few 50s available now.

    How do we get around this rule, or do we just hope he's not called out on it?
     
  10. b0ng

    b0ng Ooops

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,982
    Likes Received:
    661
    He's allowed to wear it. It's not something that the NFL is going to force him to change.
     


  11. thunderkyss

    thunderkyss Salem Poor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    43,007
    Likes Received:
    3,874
    Location:
    Texas
    What am I missing here?
     
  12. wildroot

    wildroot Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    12
    In our case there are numbers within 50-59 that ARE avavilable.
     
  13. The Pencil Neck

    The Pencil Neck Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    22,506
    Likes Received:
    2,524
    Location:
    Moraira, Spain
    He came in as a DE and got a 90 number.

    He'll still be playing DE along with linebacker and 90 is an allowable number for an LB.

    He should be able to keep the 90.
     
  14. wildroot

    wildroot Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    12
    He's listed as a OLB.
     
  15. JB

    JB Old Curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30,455
    Likes Received:
    2,125
    Location:
    in the jungle on top of the mountain
    So if it becomes an issue, they list him as DE/OLB
     
  16. XI CMURDER IX

    XI CMURDER IX Gig 'em

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    College Station, Texas
    I think you can ask for special permission from the commissioner to keep a number if you are switching positions.
     
  17. False Start

    False Start On # 69

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    13,918
    Likes Received:
    1,255
    Location:
    Waiting For the Turning Point!
    Like Casey is 86, so I guess hes listed as a TE/FB.
     
  18. ObsiWan

    ObsiWan Site Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    20,141
    Likes Received:
    1,973
    Location:
    League City, Tx
    here's your loophole
     
  19. wildroot

    wildroot Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    12
    "During the preseason period when rosters are larger, the League will allow duplication and other temporary deviations from the numbering scheme specified above, but the rule must be adhered to for all players during the regular season and postseason. Clubs must make numbers available to adhere to the rule, even if it requires putting back into circulation a number that has been retired or withheld for other reasons. See 7-2-3 for reporting change of position."
     
  20. wildroot

    wildroot Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    12
    Guess that'll have to work or there will be a slew of upset fans with #90 jerseys.
     

Share This Page