Mario's first 2 seasons compared to the all time greats...

Discussion in 'Texans Talk' started by RagingBull, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. RagingBull

    RagingBull Hall of Shame

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    60
    Player Season 1 Season 2 Season 3 Career Total
    Bruce Smith 6.5 15 12 200
    Reggie White 13 18 21 198
    Kevin Greene 0 7 6.5 160
    Chris Doleman 0.5 3 11 150
    John Randle 1 9.5 11.5 137.5
    Richard Dent 3 17.5 17 137.5
    MICHAEL STRAHAN 1 4.5 7.5 132.5+
    Lawrence Taylor 0 7.5 9 132.5
    Leslie O'Neal 12.5 4 12.5 132.5
    Rickey Jackson 0 4.5 12 128
    Derrick Thomas 10 20 13.5 126.5
    Clyde Simmons 2 6 8 121.5
    SIMEON RICE 12.5 5 10 121
    Sean Jones 1 8.5 15.5 113
    Greg Townsend 10.5 7 10 109.5



    Mario Williams 4.5 13+



    I think Mario is on pace to be one of the great ones. Only 3 guys in the top 15 have more sacks in their second season than Super Mario and he still has 2 games left. He could easily end up with 17 or more.
     
  2. RagingBull

    RagingBull Hall of Shame

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    60
    Player....................Season 1.........Season 2......Season 3.....Career Total
    Bruce Smith...............6.5.................15................12...............200
    Reggie White..............13.................18.................21...............198
    Kevin Greene...............0..................7.................6.5...............160
    Chris Doleman.............0.5................3..................11................150
    John Randle.................1.................9.5...............11.5..............137.5
    Richard Dent................3.................17.5..............17................137.5
    MICHAEL STRAHAN.......1..................4.5................7.5..............132.5+
    Lawrence Taylora.........0.................7.5.................9.................132.5
    Leslie O'Neal...............12.5...............4.................12.5..............132.5
    Rickey Jackson.............0.................4.5................12................128
    Derrick Thomas............10................20................13.5..............126.5
    Clyde Simmons.............2.................6...................8.................121.5
    SIMEON RICE..............12.5..............5..................10.................121
    Sean Jones.................1.................8.5................15.5..............113
    Greg Townsend...........10.5..............7..................10.................109.5



    Mario Williams...............4.5..............13+



    I know some of these guys are DT or LB, but I think Mario is on pace to be one of the great ones. Only 3 guys in the top 15 have more sacks in their second season than Super Mario and he still has 2 games left. He could easily end up with 17 or more.
     
    powerfuldragon likes this.
  3. b0ng

    b0ng Ooops

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,891
    Likes Received:
    613

    I love Mario, but to get 17+ sacks this season he would have to serve Peyton up a nice plate of some RCA Dome flavored turf a whole bunch.

    I think Mario will end the year with 14 - 15 sacks. I really think 15 is the number for him this year.
     
  4. threetoedpete

    threetoedpete Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Katy, Texas
    With three games left...will the colts catch the patties for home feild advandage ? He might play a couple of series, but the bulk of the snaps I'm betting will go to Sorgi the rest of the way. They got the division locked up...guys dinged, and they are two games behind the patties with three to go. They are the number two seed in the AFC. Possible, not probable. Dungy is not going to risk his ticket to the AFC championship game with nothing to win.
     
  5. The Pencil Neck

    The Pencil Neck Subscribed Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    21,268
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    Location:
    Moraira, Spain
    I can remember the beginning of the season when a lot of us were just hoping for double digits and a lot of us weren't thinking he was going to get there.
     
  6. Andrew6

    Andrew6 Site Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    249
    Location:
    League City
    Did they add a game this year??
     
  7. Andrew6

    Andrew6 Site Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    249
    Location:
    League City
    I could see a couple more sacks against the Jags. They would rather take a sack than try to throw an interception.
     
  8. The Pencil Neck

    The Pencil Neck Subscribed Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    21,268
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    Location:
    Moraira, Spain
    He's assuming that we're going to lose that first playoff game.

    And I think that's a pretty big assumption.

    :fans:
     


  9. Honoring Earl 34

    Honoring Earl 34 Hey Koolaid

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    19,768
    Likes Received:
    1,334
    Location:
    Houston
    Bite your tongue ... Manning is my QB in fantasy .

    On the other hand ... after watching the draft on my couch because of a cold , going to two open practices , either being ( Titan game )at or watching every game and mad for a day after a loss ... I'd be happier if I lose in fantasy and the Texan go 9-7 .
     
  10. Honoring Earl 34

    Honoring Earl 34 Hey Koolaid

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    19,768
    Likes Received:
    1,334
    Location:
    Houston
    The Colts have three games left .
     
  11. Andrew6

    Andrew6 Site Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    249
    Location:
    League City
    There are ALOT of WHAT IF'S for us to make it into the playoffs. I'm happy to hear the talk though.
     
  12. brakos82

    brakos82 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    19,847
    Likes Received:
    978
    Location:
    LOHAR (Land of Hipsters and Rain)
    he jus t need o lt iel etime a nilhe al lbe a ifien .
     
  13. Andrew6

    Andrew6 Site Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    249
    Location:
    League City
    do what? :bat:
     
  14. brakos82

    brakos82 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    19,847
    Likes Received:
    978
    Location:
    LOHAR (Land of Hipsters and Rain)
    he jsut neded tiem
     
  15. b0ng

    b0ng Ooops

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,891
    Likes Received:
    613
    And on that note, I need another beer too :cheers:
     
  16. brakos82

    brakos82 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    19,847
    Likes Received:
    978
    Location:
    LOHAR (Land of Hipsters and Rain)
    os roy i drakkn it lal.
     
  17. Carr Bombed

    Carr Bombed Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    14,218
    Likes Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Wherever the US govt. sends me
    Derrick Thomas was a freakin beast and fun to watch.........it's a shame he had to go out like he did.
     
  18. Corrosion

    Corrosion Idealist

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    33,271
    Likes Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Northwest Houston
    So last week everyone was pissing and moaning that MW was a bust and the next we are comparing him to all time greats ...... lets not put the horse before the cart ..... again .

    :mail:
     
  19. whiskeyrbl

    whiskeyrbl Guest

    Where is Deacon Jones on this list ??????? Just picking
     
  20. HJam72

    HJam72 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    11,617
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Over here.
    Mario is a bust if he doesn't get 17 sacks. :jk: :)
     

Share This Page