Go Back   Houston Texans Message Board & Forum - TexansTalk.com > Football Talk > The National Football League > Fantasy Football Talk
Home Forums Register FAQDonate Automatic Monthly Contribution Members List Mark Forums Read


Fantasy Football Talk Fantasy football and video games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2012   #1
LondonTex
Site Contributor
 
LondonTex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 282
Rep Power: 3605 LondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respected
Default Roster Lock Question..

Probably seems like a dumb question but this is my first time playing and I'm a bit confused about this..... Both leagues I'm in have the players on the roster locked at game time. Does this mean I can play (for example) Matt Forte whos game kicks off at 1pm and when his game is finished, bench him and replace him with Steven Jackson, who's game kicks off at 5pm the same day? Is this how it works when individuals are locked in at game time? Thanks
LondonTex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #2
Ryan
THIS YEAR
 
Ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Beaumont,Tx
Section: Section 135, Row F
Posts: 5,129
Rep Power: 13416 Ryan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respected
Send a message via AIM to Ryan
Default Re: Roster Lock Question..

Quote:
Originally Posted by LondonTex View Post
Probably seems like a dumb question but this is my first time playing and I'm a bit confused about this..... Both leagues I'm in have the players on the roster locked at game time. Does this mean I can play (for example) Matt Forte whos game kicks off at 1pm and when his game is finished, bench him and replace him with Steven Jackson, who's game kicks off at 5pm the same day? Is this how it works when individuals are locked in at game time? Thanks

Can't make roster changes after that individual's game has started. If you play Forte, you can't sub him out.
__________________
Wise men know their limits. Great men have no limits.
Ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #3
LondonTex
Site Contributor
 
LondonTex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 282
Rep Power: 3605 LondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respected
Default Re: Roster Lock Question..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan View Post
Can't make roster changes after that individual's game has started. If you play Forte, you can't sub him out.
But lets say Fortes game finishes at 3:50PM ...and Jackons game starts at 5PM ...can I bench Forte for Jackson at say...4:55pm?
LondonTex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #4
Ryan
THIS YEAR
 
Ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Beaumont,Tx
Section: Section 135, Row F
Posts: 5,129
Rep Power: 13416 Ryan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respectedRyan is a quality contributor and well respected
Send a message via AIM to Ryan
Default Re: Roster Lock Question..

Quote:
Originally Posted by LondonTex View Post
But lets say Fortes game finishes at 3:50PM ...and Jackons game starts at 5PM ...can I bench Forte for Jackson at say...4:55pm?
No.
__________________
Wise men know their limits. Great men have no limits.
Ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #5
LondonTex
Site Contributor
 
LondonTex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 282
Rep Power: 3605 LondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respected
Default Re: Roster Lock Question..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan View Post
No.
Thanks

One more thing..

I assume that if Jacksons game is the following day I can then Bench Forte (who's game was on Sunday) and replace him with Jackson who's game is monday night?
LondonTex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #6
PapaL
Loose Screw
 
PapaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maryland
Age: 34
Posts: 11,236
Rep Power: 104108 PapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respectedPapaL is a quality contributor and well respected
Default

If you start a player and his game kicks off, you cannot sub him out.

If you start a late game player you can still sub him during the early game for a player that has yet to play.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Bills View Post
I can confidently say im smarter, better looking, and more successful than you will ever be.
PapaL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #7
LondonTex
Site Contributor
 
LondonTex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 282
Rep Power: 3605 LondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respected
Red face Re: Roster Lock Question..

Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaL View Post
If you start a player and his game kicks off, you cannot sub him out.

If you start a late game player you can still sub him during the early game for a player that has yet to play.
That makes sense. Thanks ...I'm still slightly confused tho. Lets say Sunday the Bears are playing and I start Forte ...Giants are playing on Monday so I leave Bradshaw on the bench. Sunday comes and goes and Forte scores me some points. The next day is Monday...Can I bench Forte for Bradshaw?...Sorry if I'm being dense here btw
LondonTex is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Old 09-02-2012   #8
gtexan02
Working?
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Boston
Age: 30
Posts: 15,573
Rep Power: 48121 gtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respectedgtexan02 is a quality contributor and well respected
Default Re: Roster Lock Question..

Quote:
Originally Posted by LondonTex View Post
That makes sense. Thanks ...I'm still slightly confused tho. Lets say Sunday the Bears are playing and I start Forte ...Giants are playing on Monday so I leave Bradshaw on the bench. Sunday comes and goes and Forte scores me some points. The next day is Monday...Can I bench Forte for Bradshaw?...Sorry if I'm being dense here btw
Lets try it this way:

Simplified fantasy roster: you have 3 positions:

QB
RB
WR

The roster "Locks" once a player who is in any of those positions has a game start. It does not "unlock" until the following Tuesday (after the MNF game)

So if you have Forte playing on Sunday at 1PM and he is in your starting RB slot and his game starts and he's playing, he is locked in as your running back for that week. You cannot start any other RB, even if their game doesn't start until Monday night. The roster only unlocks the following week (Tuesday)
__________________
Adios until next season. See you then
gtexan02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #9
JCTexan
Hall of Fame
 
JCTexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin
Age: 25
Posts: 3,994
Rep Power: 36121 JCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respectedJCTexan is a quality contributor and well respected
Default Re: Roster Lock Question..

Quote:
Originally Posted by LondonTex View Post
That makes sense. Thanks ...I'm still slightly confused tho. Lets say Sunday the Bears are playing and I start Forte ...Giants are playing on Monday so I leave Bradshaw on the bench. Sunday comes and goes and Forte scores me some points. The next day is Monday...Can I bench Forte for Bradshaw?...Sorry if I'm being dense here btw
No. Once Forte is 'locked' into your lineup for the week he cannot be unlocked. If you want to start Bradshaw you must do so before your other RB's are locked into your lineup.
JCTexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012   #10
LondonTex
Site Contributor
 
LondonTex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 282
Rep Power: 3605 LondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respectedLondonTex is a quality contributor and well respected
Smile Re: Roster Lock Question..

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtexan02 View Post
The roster "Locks" once a player who is in any of those positions has a game start. It does not "unlock" until the following Tuesday (after the MNF game)

So if you have Forte playing on Sunday at 1PM and he is in your starting RB slot and his game starts and he's playing, he is locked in as your running back for that week. You cannot start any other RB, even if their game doesn't start until Monday night. The roster only unlocks the following week (Tuesday)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCTexan View Post
No. Once Forte is 'locked' into your lineup for the week he cannot be unlocked. If you want to start Bradshaw you must do so before your other RB's are locked into your lineup.
Awesome! This helps a lot.. Totally answered my question. Thanks guys
LondonTex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Houston Texans Message Board & Forum - TexansTalk.com > Football Talk > The National Football League > Fantasy Football Talk
Home Forums Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management by RedTyger