View Single Post
Old 04-28-2012   #4
Playoffs 
Subscribed Contributor
 
Playoffs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13,882
Rep Power: 235494 Playoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respectedPlayoffs is a quality contributor and well respected
Default Re: Fourth Round Best Available & Mock Drafts

Best Available - Top-10 overall
1. OT Bobby Massie, Mississippi - Not yet sum of parts, but three-year starting right tackle has excellent size, strength and athleticism to play early
2. CB Brandon Boykin, Georgia - Tenacious cover corner flashes physicality to move inside to nickel; return skills increase value
3. WR Chris Givens, Wake Forest - One of few highly-rated wideouts with excellent straight-line speed, big-play ability highly valued
4. RB Lamar Miller, Miami (Fla.) - Smooth, one-cut runner with exceptional speed and burst, some durability concerns, poor man's Jamaal Charles
5. QB Kirk Cousins, Michigan State - Heady veteran with poise but only average skill-set and lacks the top-shelf arm to carry an offense
6. OLB Ronnell Lewis, Oklahoma - Physical & explosive off edge as a pass rusher & strong special teams player; but where to play him?
7. DE Jared Crick, Nebraska - Coming off pectoral injury; spark plug rusher with football smarts & strength, short arms & average quickness
8. RB Chris Polk, Washington - Most impressive running back on film outside of Trent Richardson; heavy workload, injury history concerns
9. WR Marvin Jones, California - Suffered from inconsistent QB play; arguably top WR at Senior Bowl and proved speed at Combine
10. DE Billy Winn, Boise State - DE/DT tweener with fluid footwork & loose hips, but struggles to stack/shed and fight through blocks

Best Available - By position
QUARTERBACK
1. Kirk Cousins, Michigan State (6-3, 214, 4.84)
2. Ryan Lindley, San Diego State (6-4, 229, 4.90)
3. BJ Coleman, Tennessee-Chattanooga (6-3, 232, 4.95)
4. Chandler Harnish, Northern Illinois (6-2, 219, 4.76)
5. Kellen Moore, Boise State (6-0, 197, 4.94)

RUNNING BACK
1. Lamar Miller, Miami (Fla.) (5-11, 212, 4.40)
2. Chris Polk, Washington (5-11, 215, 4.57)
3. Robert Turbin, Utah State (5-10, 222, 4.50)
4. Cyrus Gray, Texas A&M (5-10, 206, 4.47)
5. Chris Rainey, Florida (5-8, 180, 4.45)

WIDE RECEIVER
1. Chris Givens, Wake Forest (5-11, 198, 4.41)
2. Marvin Jones, California (6-2, 199, 4.46)
3. Juron Criner, Arizona (6-3, 224, 4.68)
4. Greg Childs, Arkansas (6-3, 219, 4.40)
5. Joe Adams, Arkansas (5-11, 179, 4.55)

TIGHT END
1. Ladarius Green, Louisiana-Lafayette (6-6, 238, 4.53)
2. Orson Charles, Georgia (6-3, 251, 4.83)
3. Taylor Thompson, SMU (6-6, 259, 4.57)
4. Rhett Ellison, USC (6-5, 251, 4.88)
5. James Hanna, Oklahoma (6-4, 252, 4.49)

OFFENSIVE TACKLE
1. Bobby Massie, Mississippi (6-6, 316, 5.23)
2. Zebrie Sanders, Florida State (6-6, 320, 5.41)
3. Brandon Mosley, Auburn (6-6, 314, 5.21)
4. Tom Compton, South Dakota (6-5, 314, 5.11)
5. Matt McCants, UAB (6-6, 308, 5.52)

OFFENSIVE GUARD
1. James Brown, Troy (6-4, 306, 5.30)
2. Brandon Washington, Miami (Fla.) (6-3, 320, 5.25)
3. Lucas Nix, Pittsburgh (6-5, 317, 5.43)
4. Senio Kelemete, Washington (6-4, 307, 5.52)
5. Ronald Leary, Memphis (6-3, 315, 5.36)

CENTER
1. Ben Jones, Georgia (6-3, 303, 5.44)
2. Philip Blake, Baylor (6-3, 311, 5.25)
3. David Molk, Michigan (6-1, 298, 5.18)
4. Michael Brewster, Ohio State (6-4, 312, 5.35)
5. Quentin Saulsberry, Mississippi State (6-2, 304, 5.20)

DEFENSIVE END
1. Jared Crick, Nebraska (6-4, 279, 4.99)
2. Billy Winn, Boise State (6-4, 294, 5.00)
3. Cam Johnson, Virginia (6-4, 268, 4.81)
4. Trevor Guyton, California (6-3, 285, 5.07)
5. Jack Crawford, Penn State (6-5, 274, 4.85)

DEFENSIVE TACKLE
1. Alameda Ta'amu, Washington (6-3, 348, 5.37)
2. Josh Chapman, Alabama (6-1, 316, 5.02)
3. Hebron Fangupo, BYU (6-1, 323, 5.18)
4. Jaye Howard, Florida (6-3, 301, 4.82)
5. Mike Daniels, Iowa (6-1, 291, 4.84)

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER
1. Ronnell Lewis, Oklahoma (6-2, 253, 4.68)
2. Nigel Bradham, Florida State (6-2, 241, 4.64)
3. Josh Kaddu, Oregon (6-3, 239, 4.67)
4. Kyle Wilber, Wake Forest (6-4, 249, 4.86)
5. Terrell Manning, NC State (6-2, 237, 4.79)

INSIDE LINEBACKER
1. Keenan Robinson, Texas (6-3, 242, 4.79)
2. James-Michael Johnson, Nevada (6-1, 241, 4.68)
3. Tank Carder, TCU (6-2, 236, 4.69)
4. Audie Cole, NC State (6-4, 246, 4.81)
5. Caleb McSurdy, Montana (6-1, 245, 4.97)

CORNERBACK
1. Brandon Boykin, Georgia (5-10, 182, 4.44)
2. Trevin Wade, Arizona (5-10, 192, 4.59)
3. Ron Brooks, LSU (5-10, 190, 4.37)
4. Alfonzo Dennard, Nebraska (5-10, 204, 4.55)
5. Omar Bolden, Arizona State (5-10, 202, 4.54)

FREE SAFETY
1. George Iloka, Boise State (6-4, 225, 4.66)
2. Trenton Robinson, Michigan State (5-10, 195, 4.52)
3. Markelle Martin, Oklahoma State (6-1, 207, 4.47)
4. Aaron Henry, Wisconsin (6-0, 208, 4.54)
5. Christian Thompson, South Carolina State (6-0, 211, 4.50)

STRONG SAFETY
1. Antonio Allen, South Carolina (6-2, 210, 4.67)
2. Duke Ihenacho, San Jose State (6-0, 213, 4.68)
3. Eddie Pleasant, Oregon (5-10, 211, 4.63)
4. Kelcie McCray, Arkansas State (6-2, 202, 4.54)
5. Sean Richardson, Vanderbilt (6-3, 216, 4.52)
Playoffs is offline   Reply With Quote