Houston Texans Message Board & Forum - TexansTalk.com

Houston Texans Message Board & Forum - TexansTalk.com (http://www.texanstalk.com/forums/index.php)
-   Texans Talk (http://www.texanstalk.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Anyone know about the number situation? (http://www.texanstalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2281)

pittbull 08-30-2004 08:54 PM

Anyone know about the number situation?
 
I hate to harp on this again, but does anyone know if the numbers on some of these receivers are going to change? I mean, marque guys wearing 10, 11, 12, what kind of stuff is that. I hope we dont get to the point that guys start wearing numbers to single themselves out, ala what Warren Sapp said "no one sees our faces", so guys get numbers that are out there! Could you see AJ wearing 99, or Carr wearing 55, just so everyone on the field knows them? I hope this is just a preseason thing. AJ wore #15 for preseason, then switched to a traditional WR number, I hope these others do the same! :crazy:

rdbrem 08-30-2004 09:08 PM

In the regular season, numbers are regulated based on position.

RTP2110 08-30-2004 09:26 PM

Sorry i don't have a link, but I read somewhere that staring this year WR's may wear numbers 10-19 in addition to the traditional 80-89.

infantrycak 08-30-2004 09:34 PM

Quote:

NFL Uniform numbers are handed out with an actual system, which I kind of think is cool. I donít know of any other pro sport that does this, and it is much better than the randomness of college football. Position(s) Primary/Alternate
-------------------- ------- ---------
QB, P, K 1-19
RB, DB 20-49
C 50-59/60-79
G, T 60-79
WR 80-89/10-19
TE 80-89
DL (NT,DT,DE) 60-79/90-99
LB 50-59/90-99

If a player changes his position during his playing career in the NFL and such change moves him out of a category specified above, he must be issued an appropriate new jersey number.

Any request to wear a number for a special position not specified
(e.g., H-back) must be made to the Commissioner.

During the preseason period when rosters are larger, the league allows duplication and other temporary deviations from the numbering scheme specified, but the rule must be adhered to for all players during the regular season and postseason. Clubs must make numbers available to adhere to the rule, even if it requires putting back into circulation a number that has been retired or withheld for other reasons.
The alternate number thing is not new, but the alternates can only be used if the primary numbers in the appropriate are used up.

aj. 08-30-2004 09:37 PM

Rule 5, Section 1, Article 4.

At least that's where it's discussed in my rule book.

aj. 08-30-2004 09:59 PM

Sorry, I didn't open your link. I just saw cak's and reacted. You are right on it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management by RedTyger