PDA

View Full Version : Question about Boyd


NitroGSXR
04-29-2008, 10:27 PM
Who is the QB on our practice squad? Do we have five on our roster? Schaub, Rosenfels, Gray, Brink, and Boyd?

If Boyd (or whoever else it is) is on our roster. How old is that person and how much longer can they remain on the practice squad. I sure would like to find this out! Rep for those who help.

DiehardChris
04-29-2008, 10:31 PM
It is Boyd, and he is 25, but I don't know the intricacies of how practice squad eligibility works.

b0ng
04-29-2008, 10:54 PM
He played for Arizona in our preseason game against them last season. He did alright. We picked him up when Schaub started doing the injury dance near the end of the year. He's still practice squad eligible I believe.

DiehardChris
04-29-2008, 11:18 PM
I tried to dig a little more info up, but I'm not clear on it... it says a player can't be on the practice squad more than three years - but I don't know if that's three years total in their career - or three years per stint with team. I *think* it's per stint with team, and if that's the case then I believe Boyd would have two years of eligibility left if he's not called on to be on the active roster.

infantrycak
04-29-2008, 11:33 PM
You can't be on the practice squad for any team for more than two seasons. You are also ineligible if you are on the active roster for 9 or more games in a season. Boyd is no longer eligible and will be cut at some point.

b0ng
04-29-2008, 11:40 PM
You can't be on the practice squad for any team for more than two seasons. You are also ineligible if you are on the active roster for 9 or more games in a season. Boyd is no longer eligible and will be cut at some point.

Was he on the active Texans roster for longer than 9 games? Or was it some other team?

infantrycak
04-29-2008, 11:41 PM
Was he on the active Texans roster for longer than 9 games? Or was it some other team?

He was on the Arizona practice squad for 2006 and Texans practice squad for 2007.

To clarify--you can't be on the practice squad for more than two years total--doesn't matter if it is one team or more.

b0ng
04-29-2008, 11:43 PM
Right, see, I thought he was a rook in '07.

CloakNNNdagger
04-29-2008, 11:44 PM
From NFLPA.COM:

Practice Squad

Section 4. Eligibility:

(a) The practice squad shall consist of the following players, provided that they have not served more than two previous seasons on a Practice Squad: (i) players who do not have an Accrued Season of NFL experience; and (ii) free agent players who were on the Active List for fewer than nine regular season games during their only Accrued Season(s). An otherwise eligible player may be a practice squad player for a third season only if the Club by which he is employed that season has at least 53 players on its Active/Inactive List
during the entire period of his employment.
(b) A player shall be deemed to have served on a Practice Squad in a season if he has passed the club’s physical and been a member of the club’s Practice Squad for at least three regular season or postseason games during his first two Practice Squad seasons, and for at least one regular season or postseason game during his third Practice Squad season. (A bye week counts as a game provided that the player is not terminated until after the regular season or postseason weekend in question.)