PDA

View Full Version : Question about franchise tags


NitroGSXR
02-23-2008, 11:27 PM
Question about franchise tags.

Are they counted against a team's cap if a player refuses to sign the contract?

More specifically for non-exclusive franchise tags since their contracts theoretically can be higher than the average 5 at their position.

Does anyone have any good links to the rulebooks regarding franchise tags and their consequences to the teams assigning them?

infantrycak
02-24-2008, 07:26 AM
Question about franchise tags.

Are they counted against a team's cap if a player refuses to sign the contract?

No.

More specifically for non-exclusive franchise tags since their contracts theoretically can be higher than the average 5 at their position.

Was that meant to be a question?--if so, please restate.

Does anyone have any good links to the rulebooks regarding franchise tags and their consequences to the teams assigning them?

Link (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franchise_tag)

aj.
02-24-2008, 08:57 AM
Question about franchise tags.

Are they counted against a team's cap if a player refuses to sign the contract?



Yes, there are cases when a franchise tender can be included on a team's cap up until the Tuesday following Week 10 of the regular season. Not sure if its ever happened but it's the case when a team and the player are at a total impasse in negotiations and the team is unwilling to relinquish the rights to the player (trade) or withdraw the tender. In that case, the player is prevented from playing in the league that season.

Some of what you are looking for is explained in Article XXIV and Article XX of the CBA. (http://www.nflpa.org/CBA/CBA_Complete.aspx) In Article XXIV, look under Section 6 (b) v:

(v) For Transition Players and Franchise Players, the tender will be included in Team Salary when made
until the player is signed, the tender is withdrawn, the Team’s rights are relinquished, or the Tuesday following
the tenth game of the regular season (if the player is unsigned).

"Team Salary" in CBA vernacular means cap accountable.

NitroGSXR
02-24-2008, 09:50 AM
No.



Was that meant to be a question?--if so, please restate.



Link (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franchise_tag)
My question is how to distinguish between the two tags... exclusive and non-exclusive. Theoretically, a non-exclusive may be able to garner a larger contract than the average of the top 5 contracts at their position by the team matching another team's offer of whatever it may be (higher than the top 5 player average).

As of right now, it appears that it will be counted but the CBA doesn't exclusively state so for the non-franchise tag but I'm understanding it to say that they ARE counted against the cap until the 10th game.