PDA

View Full Version : Rookie Pool Set


infantrycak
05-07-2007, 02:35 PM
Texans $3.814 mil to sign 7 players.

Link (http://sports.espn.go.com/nfl/news/story?id=2862869)

That will be about $2.6 to Okoye and the rest for the other 6.

real
05-07-2007, 02:44 PM
Is that good ?

Specnatz
05-07-2007, 02:49 PM
Texans $3.814 mil to sign 7 players.

Link (http://sports.espn.go.com/nfl/news/story?id=2862869)

That will be about $2.6 to Okoye and the rest for the other 6.

Don't forget that also includes UDFA, according to the article.

Lucky
05-07-2007, 02:58 PM
Don't forget that also includes UDFA, according to the article.
The top UDFA's sign for no more than $25K in bonus, and are almost always given rookie minimum salaries, which are outside the top 51 salaries. Thus their salaries aren't counted against the cap, only the signing bonus.

PapaL
05-07-2007, 03:10 PM
Is that good ?

I dont think thats bad. Reason being we don't have to sign a second round pick this year (nor next). Obviously the lower round the lower pay scale. It should be alright.

aj.
05-07-2007, 07:59 PM
The top UDFA's sign for no more than $25K in bonus, and are almost always given rookie minimum salaries, which are outside the top 51 salaries. Thus their salaries aren't counted against the cap, only the signing bonus.

Their salaries count against the cap if they make the final 53 and the rookie pool still applies, provided they are first year players.

infantrycak
05-07-2007, 09:59 PM
I guess I should have put a j/k next to that last line.

Lucky
05-07-2007, 11:54 PM
Their salaries count against the cap if they make the final 53 and the rookie pool still applies, provided they are first year players.

From the CBA, Article XVII, Section 4(b) (http://www.nflpa.org/cba/cba_pdf/Article_XVII_Entering_Player_Pool.pdf):

For the purposes of this Article XVII, the Salary of any Undrafted Rookie shall count toward the Clubís Rookie Allocation only to the extent that it exceeds the then applicable Minimum Active/Inactive List Salary for that player.

From the CBA, Article XVII, Section 4(l) (http://www.nflpa.org/cba/cba_pdf/Article_XVII_Entering_Player_Pool.pdf):

For purposes of the Entering Player Pool and a Teamís Rookie Allocation, amounts contracted to be paid to Drafted Rookies, and amounts in excess of the applicable Minimum Active/Inactive List Salary contracted to be paid to Undrafted Rookies pursuant to Subsection 4(b) above shall be counted against the Entering Player Pool and a Teamís Rookie Allocation, whether or not the amounts are actually paid, in the manner otherwise specified in the CBA.The rookie pool only applies to undrafted rookies for amounts in excess of the rookie minimum salary. Which is basically the small signing bonus, and that counts whether the undrafted rookie makes the team or not. And it's very unlikely a undrafted free agent salary will be one of the top 51 on the team.

aj.
05-08-2007, 02:46 AM
Per that, only the amount over the rookie minimum applies to the rookie cap, but if they make the final 53, their entire salary+bonuses,etc. applies to the team's total cap number - just like any other player.

Top 51 only applies during the off-season. All 53 plus practice squad and IR count during the season.