PDA

View Full Version : DD's Durability


Frills
12-15-2005, 05:09 PM
Held out of practice yet again today

Now a gametime decision, which means OUT

SESupergenius
12-15-2005, 05:22 PM
Let's see we have Wells, Morency, and Hollings. I kinds like Wells when he glares back at Carr when Carr misses him in on the flat passes. Oh the joy and excitement!

I'd like to see Hollings get in there for a couple of plays before he gets hurt, though.

TexanAlmighty
12-15-2005, 05:33 PM
Held out of practice yet again today

Now a gametime decision, which means OUT

Another weakness of DD............

Runner
12-15-2005, 05:36 PM
Let's see we have Wells, Morency, and Hollings. I kinds like Wells when he glares back at Carr when Carr misses him in on the flat passes. Oh the joy and excitement!


I thought he looked a little peeved about that last game. That was good to see.

Malloy
12-15-2005, 05:57 PM
Another weakness of DD............

DD is in almost on every play, and he is by far the most productive player on the team. When he gets so much action as he do, he is more likely to get hurt.

DD getting hurt is not because he's brittle, but more likely because he is carrying an overload in every single game.

ArlingtonTexan
12-15-2005, 06:28 PM
DD is in almost on every play, and he is by far the most productive player on the team. When he gets so much action as he do, he is more likely to get hurt.

DD getting hurt is not because he's brittle, but more likely because he is carrying an overload in every single game.

While it is not totally fair given the physical nature of the position, this is the number reason that DomDavis will probably never be considered more than a decent, solid starter in the league. There are only a handful of backs in the league who can regularly take such poundings, but it is one of the things separates one player from another.

On that list of negatives against the current administration, using three draft picks on middle round RBs and not making it a priority to play them regularly in some combination to keep your best RB somewhat healthy needs to be included.

royce1054
12-15-2005, 06:33 PM
he will play come on DD has been one of the most durable backs. He takes alot of hits but with an improved line he would be a top 7 or 8 back in the league.

Malloy
12-15-2005, 06:35 PM
On that list of negatives against the current administration, using three draft picks on middle round RBs and not making it a priority to play them regularly in some combination to keep your best RB somewhat healthy needs to be included.


On that I agree completely, I cry myself to sleep every night (ok, I might be going overboard a bit on that one) because Morency is not getting any time on the field. If our second or third RB would take some of the pressure of DD, he would be less prone to injury. That, as you mention, is coaching related.

ArlingtonTexan
12-15-2005, 06:43 PM
he will play come on DD has been one of the most durable backs. He takes alot of hits but with an improved line he would be a top 7 or 8 back in the league.

We will just disagree here. DomDavis does not take more hits than other RBs. the nature of job is a ton of hits by people bigger than you. IMO, he is the player who benefits the least with a better OL as the run blocking for the Texans has been a decent NFL level during his stay.

The biggest knock on Davis has been his ability to stay healthy or perfom at a high enough level when dinged up.

run-david-run
12-15-2005, 06:43 PM
notice how USC' s RB's dont have many injury problems because they raerly ever get more then 20 carries each...
what an idea

Kaiser Toro
12-15-2005, 06:45 PM
We all know that the average career of a football player is 4 years and RB's, I would assume, are on the low side of that number. Thankfully we have a very good value in him and have not spent a #1 pick on this very fragile position.

royce1054
12-15-2005, 06:46 PM
notice how USC' s RB's dont have many injury problems because they raerly ever get more then 20 carries each...
what an idea


Also notice they have 1 that runs up the middle and 1 that runs to the OUTSIDE

royce1054
12-15-2005, 06:47 PM
We will just disagree here. DomDavis does not take more hits than other RBs. the nature of job is a ton of hits by people bigger than you. IMO, he is the player who benefits the least with a better OL as the run blocking for the Texans has been a decent NFL level during his stay.

The biggest knock on Davis has been his ability to stay healthy or perfom at a high enough level when dinged up.

But i dont think decent is enought. Imagine if we were say above average how much better would we be

Kaiser Toro
12-15-2005, 06:47 PM
Also notice they have 1 that runs up the middle and 1 that runs to the OUTSIDE

Yep and they have no salary cap to work with.

MorKnolle
12-15-2005, 06:52 PM
Held out of practice yet again today

Now a gametime decision, which means OUT

FYI Davis hasn't practiced in 4-5 weeks and has been listed as a gametime decision in most of those weeks and yet he's played in all of those games and posted his two best games of the year the last two weeks.

nunusguy
12-15-2005, 06:58 PM
If Davis doesn't play Sunday, should get the rumor mills cranked up into
rare form and feed those rumors that the Texans aren't sincere about winning
with the #1 pick now in sight.

ArlingtonTexan
12-15-2005, 06:59 PM
But i dont think decent is enought. Imagine if we were say above average how much better would we be

If you saying Davis becomes a 1250 yard back instead of squeaking out his 1,000 then I will buy that, but he is not a 1,500 guy waiting to happen. While he gets the most out his ability and what the offense provides him(better than anyone on the team), I don't see the skills needed for him to do significantly more than he is now.

WWJD
12-15-2005, 07:02 PM
Well if he's not durable we now have "consultant" Reeves to pass that message along to the coaches and those that need to know that.

real
12-15-2005, 07:27 PM
DD is in almost on every play, and he is by far the most productive player on the team. When he gets so much action as he do, he is more likely to get hurt.

DD getting hurt is not because he's brittle, but more likely because he is carrying an overload in every single game.
When will the excuses stop...

MorKnolle
12-15-2005, 07:41 PM
If you saying Davis becomes a 1250 yard back instead of squeaking out his 1,000 then I will buy that, but he is not a 1,500 guy waiting to happen. While he gets the most out his ability and what the offense provides him(better than anyone on the team), I don't see the skills needed for him to do significantly more than he is now.

I don't know if he'll ever rush for 1500 yards if we improve our team and use him properly, but I can definitely see him getting 1300 rushing yards and 700 receiving yards in a season (he's averaged 1109 rushing and 469 receiving yards in 14.5 games per year thru his first two seasons already, so 1300 and 700 are not at all far-fetched numbers and 2000 yards from scrimmage is far from being mediocre)

real
12-15-2005, 07:46 PM
Maybe more like 1800....1200 rushing...600 recieving...and it would have to be the best season of his whole life

infantrycak
12-15-2005, 07:51 PM
Maybe more like 1800....1200 rushing...600 recieving...and it would have to be the best season of his whole life

Or last year. 1188 yds rushing and 588 receiving--my bad he was 24 yds short. Obviously he could barely hope to get another 24 yds in a season.

Kaiser Toro
12-15-2005, 07:51 PM
When will the excuses stop...

When will the factless rants stop?

Davis is currently

13th in the league in rush attempts
2004 9th in rushing attempts
2003 19 in rushing attempts - started ten games after winning the job

That is pretty durable in the NFL. Moreover, that is value given he does not have a top 10 contract.

TexansTrueFan
12-15-2005, 07:52 PM
If you saying Davis becomes a 1250 yard back instead of squeaking out his 1,000 then I will buy that, but he is not a 1,500 guy waiting to happen. While he gets the most out his ability and what the offense provides him(better than anyone on the team), I don't see the skills needed for him to do significantly more than he is now.


ok and i have seen a lot of guys come out of denver who "supposibly" are awesome backs and dont do much else after that, come on he has hit the 1,000 yrd mark 2 yrs in a row and will prolly make it 3 and we havent exactly had a OL like denver or most other productive teams.

royce1054
12-15-2005, 07:53 PM
Maybe more like 1800....1200 rushing...600 recieving...and it would have to be the best season of his whole life

I think you arent giving DD enough credit here. I think we can have a 1300 yard season if we have an above average O-line. Right now our O-line is decent which to me like a 2 out of 5. If you put DD behind New Englands or Seattle's.. one of those teams i think he a 1500 yard rusher. But obcourse hes not on ones of those teams hes on the Texans. DD has relied on being more a back out of the backfield and getting about 80-90 yards a game. If we improve the O-line i think he could be a 95-105 yard rusher a game and getting a little less out of the backfield passes. Those extra 15-25 yards a game i think would help this team out alot.

MorKnolle
12-15-2005, 07:54 PM
Maybe more like 1800....1200 rushing...600 recieving...and it would have to be the best season of his whole life

He already had 1188 and 588 and 14 TDs last year in his second year in the NFL while missing one game, so he has already come within 24 total yards of your "best season of his whole life". He has plenty of room for improvement and with an improved offensive line and better coaching he can easily surpass 1300 and 700.

real
12-15-2005, 07:54 PM
9th in attempts and he didn't manage 1200....

TexansTrueFan
12-15-2005, 07:58 PM
but he still does have over 4.0 yards per carry and youd be suprised how many "good" backs in the league dont !

Kaiser Toro
12-15-2005, 08:00 PM
9th in attempts and he didn't manage 1200....

Mods can we get an icon for bi-polar. It seems we have a message board borne viral strain.

real
12-15-2005, 08:01 PM
I'm not sure who u r calling good backs but there is only one back ahead of DD in yardage with a lower average...and he was reffering to 2004

real
12-15-2005, 08:05 PM
last year he averaged 3.9 looks like he was about 27th in ypc avg.

royce1054
12-15-2005, 08:05 PM
Rank Player TeamYds Att Avg TDs Long
1 Shaun Alexander SEA 1496 303 4.9 23 88
2 Edgerrin James IND 1440 334 4.3 12 33
3 Tiki Barber NYG 1357 284 4.8 6 59
4 Larry Johnson KC 1251 247 5.1 14 46
5 LaDainian Tomlinson SD 1247 282 4.4 17 62
6 Warrick Dunn ATL 1247 242 5.2 3 65
7 Rudi Johnson CIN 1235 285 4.3 10 32
8 Clinton Portis WAS 1184 275 4.3 8 47
9 Reuben Droughns CLE 1103 262 4.2 2 75
10 Thomas Jones CHI 1077 250 4.3 7 42
11 Willis McGahee BUF 1032 271 3.8 4 27
12 Domanick Davis HOU 976 230 4.2 2 44
13 Steven Jackson STL 936 222 4.2 7 51
14 Cadillac Williams TB 924 223 4.1 5 71
15 LaMont Jordan OAK 893 247 3.6 9 26
16 Mike Anderson DEN 871 208 4.2 9 44
17 Willie Parker PIT 856 198 4.3 3 45
18 Ronnie Brown MIA 841 187 4.5 4 65
19 Chris Brown TEN 777 197 3.9 5 38
20 Tatum Bell DEN 749 127 5.9 5 68
21 Curtis Martin NYJ 735 220 3.3 5 49
22 Julius Jones DA 685 196 3.5 3 25
23 Jamal Lewis BAL 638 203 3.1 2 25
24 Fred Taylor JAC 625 155 4.0 2 71
25 Brian Westbrook PHI 617 156 4.0 3 31
26 Corey Dillon NE 608 164 3.7 9 29
27 Kevin Jones DET 586 168 3.5 5 40
28 Kevan Barlow SF 581 176 3.3 3 29
29 DeShaun Foster CAR 571 144 4.0 1 30
30 Mewelde Moore MIN 551 137 4.0 1 28

What i am seeing is he doesnt get enough attempts here

real
12-15-2005, 08:10 PM
32 more attempts and he'd be tied for ninth in total yards...why doesn't he have those extra attempts ?

TexansTrueFan
12-15-2005, 08:10 PM
well some would say Jamal Lewis (3.1) is better or Brian Westbrook (4.0) Fred Taylor (4.0) W. McGahee (3,8) E. James (4.3) LT (4.4) R Drougns (4.2) and D> DAVIS (4.2) and yet he's so terrible i mean come on carr has been sacked 50 plus times and even though run blocking is different than pass blocking if they suck so bad at the passing part i dont imagine they are GREAT at the running part.

TexansTrueFan
12-15-2005, 08:12 PM
yeah and all the others have more attempts as well

real
12-15-2005, 08:14 PM
Player Team Yds Att Avg TDs Long
1 Curtis Martin NYJ 1697 371 4.6 12 25
2 Shaun Alexander SEA 1696 353 4.8 16 44
3 Corey Dillon NE 1635 345 4.7 12 44
4 Edgerrin James IND 1548 334 4.6 9 40
5 Tiki Barber NYG 1518 322 4.7 13 72
6 Rudi Johnson CIN 1454 361 4.0 12 52
7 LaDainian Toml SD 1335 339 3.9 17 42
8 Clinton Portis WAS 1315 343 3.8 5 64
9 Reuben Droughns DEN 1240 275 4.5 6 51
10 Fred Taylor JAC 1224 260 4.7 2 46
11 Domanick Davis HOU 1188 302 3.9 13 44
12 Ahman Green GB 1163 259 4.5 7 90
13 Kevin Jones DET 1133 241 4.7 5 74
14 Willis McGahee BUF 1128 284 4.0 13 41
15 Warrick Dunn ATL 1106 265 4.2 9 60
16 Deuce McAllister NO 1074 269 4.0 9 71
17 Chris Brown TEN 1067 220 4.9 6 52
18 Jamal Lewis BAL 1006 235 4.3 7 75
19 Thomas Jones CHI 948 240 4.0 7 54
20 Jerome Bettis PIT 941 250 3.8 13 29
21 Emmitt Smith ARI 937 267 3.5 9 29
22 Michael Pittman TB 926 219 4.2 7 78
23 Michael Vick ATL 902 120 7.5 3 58
24 Priest Holmes KC 892 196 4.6 14 33
25 Duce Staley PIT 830 192 4.3 1 38
26 Kevan Barlow SF 822 244 3.4 7 60
27 Nick Goings CAR 821 217 3.8 6 57
28 Julius Jones DAL 819 197 4.2 7 53
29 Brian Westbrook PHI 812 177 4.6 3 50

TexansTrueFan
12-15-2005, 08:16 PM
Player Team Yds Att Avg TDs Long
1 Curtis Martin NYJ 1697 371 4.6 12 25
2 Shaun Alexander SEA 1696 353 4.8 16 44
3 Corey Dillon NE 1635 345 4.7 12 44
4 Edgerrin James IND 1548 334 4.6 9 40
5 Tiki Barber NYG 1518 322 4.7 13 72
6 Rudi Johnson CIN 1454 361 4.0 12 52
7 LaDainian Toml SD 1335 339 3.9 17 42
8 Clinton Portis WAS 1315 343 3.8 5 64
9 Reuben Droughns DEN 1240 275 4.5 6 51
10 Fred Taylor JAC 1224 260 4.7 2 46
11 Domanick Davis HOU 1188 302 3.9 13 44


yeah all except 2 have more attempts !

real
12-15-2005, 08:16 PM
last year

MorKnolle
12-15-2005, 08:18 PM
OK, let's look at the top 20 rushers from last year:
...........................rush-yds-avg-TD---rec-yds-TD-tot yds-TD
Curtis Martin..........371-1697-4.6-12---41-245-2----1942-14
Shaun Alexander.....353-1696-4.8-16---23-170-4----1866-20
Corey Dillon............345-1635-4.7-12---15-103-1----1738-13
Edgerrin James........334-1548-4.6-9----51-483-0----2031-9
Tiki Barber..............322-1518-4.7-13---52-578-2----2096-15
Rudi Johnson...........361-1454-4.0-12---15-84-0-----1538-12
LaDanian Tomlinson..339-1335-3.9-17---53-441-1----1776-18
Clinton Portis...........343-1315-3.8-5---40-235-2-----1550-7
Reuben Droughns.....275-1240-4.5-6----32-241-2----1481-8
Fred Taylor.............260-1224-4.7-2----36-345-1----1569-3
Domanick Davis........302-1188-3.9-13--68-588-1----1776-14
Ahman Green...........250-1163-4.5-7---40-275-1----1438-8
Kevin Jones.............241-1133-4.7-5---28-180-1----1313-6
Willis McGahee.........284-1128-4.0-13--22-169-0----1397-13
Warrick Dunn...........265-1106-4.2-9---29-294-0----1400-9
Deuce McAllister.......269-1074-4.0-9---34-228-0----1302-9
Chris Brown.............220-1067-4.9-6---20-147-0----1213-6
Jamal Lewis.............235-1006-4.3-7---10-116-0----1122-7
Thomas Jones..........240-948-4.0-7----56-427-0----1375-7
Jerome Bettis...........250-941-3.8-13---6--46-0-----987-13

Davis was tied for fifth in the NFL in yards from scrimmage last year behind Tiki Barber, Edgerrin James, Curtis Maritn, Shaun Alexander, and tied with LaDanian Tomlinson. He tied for fourth in the NFL in total TDs behind Shaun Alexander, LaDanian Tomlinson, Tiki Barber, and tied with Curtis Martin. That sure does seem like a mediocre RB to me. I hate to bring Reggie Bush into this thread but people keep talking about how versatile he is, but it looks like our current RB is pretty versatile himself.

TexansTrueFan
12-15-2005, 08:22 PM
no it dont, considering how productive the rest of the team has been i'd say its pretty good no no no i mean REALLY GOOD !

infantrycak
12-15-2005, 10:17 PM
Mods can we get an icon for bi-polar. It seems we have a message board borne viral strain.

Being demonstrably factually incorrect is not a violation of the terms of use. Nor is hyperbole, poor sarcasm (my own worst offense) or a number of other annoying traits. Now everyone back to their corners and let's have a clean match.

TexHorns
12-15-2005, 10:53 PM
We will just disagree here. DomDavis does not take more hits than other RBs. the nature of job is a ton of hits by people bigger than you. IMO, he is the player who benefits the least with a better OL as the run blocking for the Texans has been a decent NFL level during his stay.

The biggest knock on Davis has been his ability to stay healthy or perfom at a high enough level when dinged up.

I disagree with you about the oline run blocking being a decent NFL level. I think he makes them look better than what they are. That is why when you stick a Hollings or Morency in there they look like ****. I am not sure about the stats but it just seems that way to me.

ArlingtonTexan
12-15-2005, 11:10 PM
I disagree with you about the oline run blocking being a decent NFL level. I think he makes them look better than what they are. That is why when you stick a Hollings or Morency in there they look like ****. I am not sure about the stats but it just seems that way to me.

When have you seen Hollings recently? Wells numbers are pretty similar to DomDavis in his starts. IMO, the current offense funnels the ball to the TB. If OL passed blocked better and the passing game was more efficient, I don't believe the number of touches would increase out the position (could even be fewer) . At 4.2 yards per carry, I think Davis is right about what he would get in any system. In terms ot talent to production, domDavis is the most efficient player on the Texans roster and IMO has the least room for upward growth. Not meaning to come off as knocking him unfairly.

Napa Auto Parts
12-15-2005, 11:22 PM
DD durability is just fine he never gets injured or never misses a game he is the second coming of Emmith Smith We dont need Reggie Bush the hell with playmakers that can changethe game in a single play im happy with DD:twocents:

TexHorns
12-15-2005, 11:34 PM
DD durability is just fine he never gets injured or never misses a game he is the second coming of Emmith Smith We dont need Reggie Bush the hell with playmakers that can changethe game in a single play im happy with DD:twocents:

I for one think we should draft Reggie Bush he can play LB, CB, LT, DT, oline depth, RB, WR and TE all at the same time. With that talent who in there right mind would pass him up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

kcwilson
12-15-2005, 11:56 PM
Not saying Reggie is Michael Jordan, but...

When the Portland Trailblazers asked Bobby KNight about who they should draft Sam Bowie or Michael Jordan, Bobby Knight said "Draft Michael Jordan." BUt then Portland said, "Bobby we need a center though". Bobby KNight then said, "Then take Michael Jordan and play him at center".

The point is when you get a chance to take someone that can make such an impact on the game in a variety of ways, someone like Bush you have to take and utilize him in an offensive scheme to create problems/mismatches.

If DD is healthy, line Bush up at 3rd WR and mix him in the backfield to rest DD. Sharing touches with multiple weapons is almost better than overloading one weapon throughout the year. Think of the kind of pressure an Antonio Gates takes off of a LaDanian Tomlinson.

TexHorns
12-16-2005, 12:39 AM
The buzz around the NFL is that next year the Texans will be called the "Reggie Bush's". No, honestly It would not be bad having him IF, and only IF, the Texans can also do a major upgrade on oline and CB. If thats the case it will be more years before they get their TE, WR, ILB, and all around depth. Did I mention oline?

All the current starters in the secondary minus DRob are close to 2nd string talent if you evaluate at this point. (a few are still learning)

At least 2 starting Olinemen are 2nd string talent the rest are in the wrong positions. I am not speaking about the ones filling for injuries.

a complete TE: never had one and I dont even want to hear about Bennie Boselli.

HJam72
12-16-2005, 01:10 AM
Judging from all these posts, I think the ROCKETS should draft Reggie Bush. :)

Napa Auto Parts
12-16-2005, 01:27 AM
Like i said before we dont need a threat at the running back position someone that can score onany given play what fun would that be i rather had a slow non gamebreaker type of rb:drool:

HJam72
12-16-2005, 01:34 AM
Maybe we can get Michael Jordan to play QB for us. He can give Carr some competition.

HJam72
12-16-2005, 01:38 AM
32 more attempts and he'd be tied for ninth in total yards...why doesn't he have those extra attempts ?

Probably because we can't convert on 3rd down passing plays.

Malloy
12-16-2005, 06:15 AM
When will the excuses stop...

erh, it's not an excuse, it's a valid reason. When will the paranoid rambling stop ?

eriadoc
12-16-2005, 10:30 AM
Well, I'm not sure where he's at with his receiving totals, but he has a very good shot at 1200 yards this year.

This DD bashing/Bush man-love situation is really getting out of hand. Some of y'all really need to back away from the keyboard.

Frills
12-16-2005, 11:08 AM
If we improve the O-line DD's rec totals will go way down.

FYI, White is the better pro style running back than Bush.

Sportsfan
12-16-2005, 11:13 AM
FYI, White is the better pro style running back than Bush.

wow, i thought i was the only one that thought this. :cool:

eriadoc
12-16-2005, 11:25 AM
If we improve the O-line DD's rec totals will go way down.

FYI, White is the better pro style running back than Bush.

I disagree with this, sort of. I think that we can improve quite a bit and still have DD as a serious threat from the backfield, a la Rams-era Faulk, Tiki Barber, and Edgerrin. Check their receiving totals and that is an overlooked part of their game that really sets them in a different tier. It really all depends on how our coach decides to run the offense and utilize the personnel. Right now, I think DD'd total numbers are about 60% rush and 40% receiving. I'm OK with that distribution, if that is the type of back he is. My perception (could be 100% off, who knows?) is that the people that are unhappy with DD are wanting a guy that just runs the ball, and does so for 1500-1600 yards. Well, those guys are rare, and DD's total yardage is right there with those guys. Personally, I don't really care HOW he gets the yardage, as long as he gets it. The same goes for TDs. People have pulled out the argument "How many rushing TDs does DD have this year?" ... Umm, I don't know. One, I think. Maybe zero. But he has 4 or 5 receiving TDs. It doesn't matter HOW you score TDs, as long as you do it. And DD has been our top TD producer since the day he started.

Anyway, point is, I think this team can be very successful with a dual threat type back like DD. Many teams have been. Apart from the ones I named above, think of Roger Craig. Everyone remembers him for the 1000/1000 season, but aside from that season, what kind of stats did he produce? His numbers were pretty evenly split between rushing and receiving. The WCO used the short passes as a supplement to their running game, which opened things up downfield. Of course, having a decent TE and receiving FB helped too :)

Frills
12-16-2005, 05:07 PM
DD out again Friday.

Don't expect to see him Sun.

tiger713
12-16-2005, 05:19 PM
Frills, is that your opinion or some inside scoop.

I have DD on my fantasy football squad this week (first week of the Yahoo Playoffs) and I do not want to mess with backup Willie Parker (if I do not have to) or any of my other RB scrubs.

Anyone else have any strong opinions or know the status for Domanick playing on Sunday?

Frills
12-16-2005, 05:43 PM
Frills, is that your opinion or some inside scoop.

I have DD on my fantasy football squad this week (first week of the Yahoo Playoffs) and I do not want to mess with backup Willie Parker (if I do not have to) or any of my other RB scrubs.

Anyone else have any strong opinions or know the status for Domanick playing on Sunday?

Looking at this year, when he's missed Weds, but came back Thurs and Fri, he plays. He's missed all week of practice twice and was in street clothes Sun. I'd put it 80/20 he doesn't play

Coach C.
12-16-2005, 05:47 PM
DD is playing this weekend. He has been held out of practice for three straight weeks now. It should not really be a problem.

Frills
12-17-2005, 12:23 AM
http://www.fanball.com/fb/index.cfm

Texans running back Domanick Davis hasn't been able to practice all week because of his sore knee and will likely miss Sunday's game against the Cardinals, according to ESPN's John Clayton.

Napa Auto Parts
12-18-2005, 12:25 PM
DD out according to Mortensen good thing we might actually have a chance at winning with DD on the field.

nunusguy
12-18-2005, 12:46 PM
CBS just posted DD is out...that sucks. Let the rumors fly!!!
Reggie ! Reggie ! Reggie ! Reggie !

tulexan
12-18-2005, 12:49 PM
OK I'll be the first

If we had Reggie Bush this wouldn't be an issue because both would split time and keep both backs healthy and fresh.

There I said it.

royce1054
12-18-2005, 02:16 PM
I doubt that. Look what happens when your pass blocking actually blocks. Carr has all the time in the world to throw the ball. Now they cant bring the 8th man in the box. Look at morrency expliot that. I mean come on guys. Now if we only had a TE.